The MHA Diamond Jubilee Awards Reception
Tuesday, May 8, 2018 
The Mental Health Association of Okaloosa/Walton (MHAOW) Counties holds an awards reception each year during the month of May. The reception serves as an annual meeting where awards are presented, scholarships are awarded, and the election of officers takes place. May is Mental Health month and our opportunity to honor those involved with supporting the goals of MHAOW.

2018 Diamond Jubilee Awards Reception Ticket:

$40.00 Per Ticket
Number of Tickets


Who Are YOU Nominating?
The MHA in Okaloosa / Walton Counties requests area professionals, groups, organizations, and individuals to submit nominations for professional, volunteer, and consumer awards to be presented at the annual awards reception.

Click here to access the nomination form!



Award categories include:
  • Board Member of the Year
  • Distinguished Service Award
  • Elise Salisbury Award (For Work with Children)
  • Golden Bell Award
  • Humanitarian Award
  • Media Award
  • OMNI Award
  • Outstanding Benefactor Award
  • Outstanding Community Service Award
  • Outstanding Community Volunteer Award
  • Outstanding Corporate Benefactor Award
  • Outstanding Mental Health Associate Award
  • Outstanding Mental Health Professional Award
  • Outstanding Peer Award
  • Presidents Award for Service
  • Project Cheer Award
  • Scholarship Award
  • Sustained Extraordinary Achievement

    And Several Other Special Awards
VIEW AWARD WINNERS OVER THE LAST 20 YEARS
                                   BELOW

Board Member of the Year
  • 1994 David Schjott
  • 1995 Betty Harrison
  • 1997 Dale Fuqua
  • 1998 Cindy Daughters
  • 1999 Elizabeth Michas
  • 2000 Taylor Hood
  • 2001 Muriel Castillo
  • 2002 Amy Brown
  • 2003 Barbara Gilley
  • 2004 King Vaughn
  • 2005 Pete Saal
  • 2006 Gloria Frazier
  • 2009 Rick Harris
  • 2011 Rev. Willie Farrow
  • 2012 Alan Gieseman
  • 2013 Charlie Potts
  • 2014 Mary Jo Horner
  • 2015 Gaye Carmichael
  • 2016 Marijo Strauss
Distinguished Service Award
  • 1998 Charles Walther (Posthumous)
  • 1999 Marie Fuller (Posthumous)
  • 2003 Cristine Cudahy (for Hunt Gudahy)
  • 2004 Marie Freeman
  • 2008 Dr. Steve Doheny
  • 2012 Gertrud DeShon for Dr. Fred DeShon
Elise Salisbury Award
  • 1998 Dr. Eugene Valentine
  • 1999 Dr. Luis Lemus (Bridgeway)
  • 2000 Dee Adams, MA (Bridgeway)
  • 2001 David Fleet
  • 2001 Pat Franklin
  • 2002 Donna Storey, MSW
  • 2003 Randy Brooke, PhD
  • 2004 Jackie Gibson, LMHC
  • 2005 Stephanie Duenas (Bridgeway)
  • 2006 Ronda Reiss (COPE)
  • 2007 Mary Jo Hardin, M.ED, LMHC
  • 2007 Judy Wiseman, LMHC
  • 2009 Maigan Oliver
  • 2010 Barbara Artabasy
  • 2011 Michelle Rule
  • 2013 Shannon Brunson, LMHC
  • Elizabeth Becton of COPE

Extraordinary Corporate Benefactor
  • 2003 Richard Schlink (Cingular Wireless)

Financial Support of Annual Dinner
  • 2001 Eli Lilly
Golden Bell Members
  • Jane Strickland - 1999
  • Daniel Cobbs, CHE - 1999
  • Steven Harding - 1999, 2006
  • Stanley Berg - 1999
  • Catherine D. Smith - 2004
  • Glenda & Melvin Bryant - 2005, 2015
  • Pierre St. R. Saal, LMHC - 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2014
  • Patricia Ingvoldstad, LMHC -2008
  • Dr. James Lee, DDS - 2008
  • Dr. Steven Peter Doheny - 2008
  • Rick & Sharon Harris - 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016
  • Liz Pixley - 2010
  • Virginia & Harry Barr - 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016
  • Dr. Jean Woo, DDS - 2011, 2012, 2015
  • Matt & Ethel Dillon - 2012
  • Alan Gieseman - 2012
  • Larry Reeder, CPA - 2013
  • White-Wilson Medical Center - 2013
  • Edwin & Mary Watts, 2016

Humanitarian Award
  • 2004 Marty Lackey
  • 2010 Honorable T. Patterson Maney
  • 2013 J. Paul Rollings, PhD
  • 2015 Jean Woo, DDS
  • 2016 Edwin & Mary Watts
Jr. MHA Award
  • 1996 Amanda Foster
  • 1997 FWB High School
  • 1998 Choctawhatchee High School
  • 1999 FWB High Leadership Class
  • 2000 FWB High School
  • 2002 FWB High Leadership Class
  • 2003 Rebecca Frey

Media Award
  • 2002 Donna Hatch
  • 2003 Kari Barlow (NWF Daily News)
  • 2003 Wendy Victoria (NWF Daily News)
  • 2007 Elizabeth Michas, PhD
Non-Corporate Benefactor
  • 2001 Martha Harris (The Church)
Omni Award
  • 1993 Nell Hutchins
  • 1994 Glenda Bryant
  • 1996 Cam & Larry Caley
  • 2000 Dr. James Lee
  • 2003 Honorable William Stone
  • 2006 King Vaughan
  • 2007 Barbara Gilley
  • 2008 Sheriff Charlie Morris
  • 2012 Rick Harris
  • 2014 Rick Harris
  • 2015 Charlie Potts
Outstanding Benefactor Award
  • 2004 Troy Dent (FWB Elks Lodge 1795)
  • 2005 Sheriff Charlie Morris
  • 2006 Sheriff Charlie Morris
  • 2007 Bonnie Butcher, LMHC
  • 2007 Ed Chandler, PhD
  • 2007 FWB MC Psychiatric Treatment Unit
  • 2007 Alex Maselowitch, RN
  • 2007 Marianne McAuliffe, LCSW
  • 2007 D'lane Miller, PhD
  • 2007 Pattison Professional Counseling
  • 2007 Pete Saal, LMHC
  • 2007 Turning Point
  • 2008 Dr. David Gralnich
  • 2009 Argon St Corp.
  • 2009 Cheyenne Brodie
  • 2009 Circle of Life Massage
  • 2009 Fitness for Everybody
  • 2009 Jennifer Gagne
  • 2009 Michael Harpster
  • 2009 Winn-Dixie Uptown Station
  • 2010 ACA Emerald Coast Chapter
  • 2011 Sheriff Larry Ashley
  • 2012 Sheriff Larry Ashley
  • 2013 Sheriff Larry Ashley
  • 2014 Sheriff Larry Ashley
  • 2015 Sheriff Larry Ashley
  • 2016 Okaloosa County Sheriff's Star Charities

Outstanding Community Service
  • 1994 Diane Cheney
  • 1994 Mary & Frank Wilson
  • 1995 Town of Cinco Bayou
  • 1996 Bridgeway
  • 1997 Sednet
  • 1998 Meade-Johnson Squibb
  • 1998 Pete & Marie Roake
  • 1999 Dr. James Lee's Office Staff
  • 1999 Serigraphia
  • 2000 St. Simon's Episcopal Women of the Church
  • 2001 Diane Cheney
  • 2001 Jana Harrington
  • 2002 Tom Michas
  • 2002 Judge William Stone
  • 2004 Tom Michas
  • 2004 Lyle Sandquist (Project Development)
  • 2005 Tom Michas  (Bingo Volunteer)
  • 2005 Mert Wagner (Photographer
  • 2006 Tom Michas
  • 2007 Sheriff Charlie Morris
  • 2008 Chief Deputy Mike Coup
  • 2008 Caroline Jennette
  • 2008 Tom Michas
  • 2009 Becky & Tony Tillman
  • 2010 NAMI
  • 2011, 2012,2013,2014 Tom Michas
  • 2011 Nina Michas
  • 2014 Charlotte Eschman, LMHC, NCC
  • 2015 Barbara Gilley & Olen Hoston
  • 2016 Twelve Oaks Recovery

 

Outstanding Community Volunteer Award
  • 1994 Hazel Mills
  • 1994 Charles Shettle
  • 1995 Betty Wexler
  • 1996 Honorable Keith Bracewell
  • 1996 Steve Harding
  • 1997 Hal Pruitt
  • 1998 Barbara Heine
  • 1999 Joan Young
  • 2000 Beth Dees
  • 2001 Donna Kelly
  • 2002 King Vaughan
  • 2003 Tom Michas
  • 2004 Yolanda Irizarry
  • 2004 Priscilla Moore
  • 2005 Sylvia Barnett
  • 2006 Martha Bayer
  • 2005 Trish Harrigan
  • 2007 Tom Michas
  • 2011 Carolyn Jennette
  • 2012 Yvonne Franklin
  • 2013 Mert Wagner
  • 2014 Letha Hinote, CPA & Katelyn Tidwell, PharmD of COPE
  • 2015 Mary Jo Horner
  • 2016 NAMI Volunteers Pat Licursi & Darlene Tums

Outstanding Corporate Benefactor Award
  • 1994 Gayfer's
  • 1995 Westwood & Rivendell
  • 1997 Meigs, O'Connor, Ricks
  • 1997 Preston Hood Chevrolet
  • 1998 Dynetics, Inc.
  • 1999 Changes International
  • 1999 Twelve Oaks
  • 2000 Keith & company
  • 2000 Bell South Mobility
  • 2001 Bell South Mobility
  • 2002 Jono Gould (Wyeth-Ayerst)
  • 2002 Eli Lilly
  • 2003 Lee Childs
  • 2003 Eli Lilly
  • 2003 King Vaughan (Abertson's)
  • 2005 Yvonne Freeman
  • 2005 Dan Nelson (Taco Bell)
  • 2005 Gene Smith (Chelco)
  • 2005 Twin Cities Hospital
  • 2006 Barbara Gilley (Sams Club)
  • 2006 Mitzi Henley (Prince Enterprises)
  • 2006 Gene Smith (Chelco)
  • 2006 Jacquie Arnott (Destin Conseling)
  • 2013 White-Wilson Medical Center
  • 2014 Suite 100 FNBT.com (Gayle Carmichael)
  • 2015 White-Wilson Med. Ctr.  & (Andi Mahoney)
  • 2016 White-Wilson Medical Center (Alan Gieseman)
Outstanding Mental Health Professional
  • 1994 Judy Villecco
  • 1995 Katie Levine, MN
  • 1996 Suzett DeJarnette
  • 1997 Joe Skelley
  • 1998 Carol Murphy, MN, LMHC
  • 1999 Marianne McAuliffe, LCSW
  • 2000 Lyle Sandquist, PhD
  • 2001 Marilyn Benham (COPE)
  • 2002 Linda Buckland
  • 2003 Craig Boydston
  • 2005 Deanna Hickenbotham, LMHC
  • 2006 Jacqui Arnott
  • 2007 Deborah Simkin, MD
  • 2011 Elaine Brewer, Bridgeway
  • 2012 Kathie Blue
  • 2013 Frank D. Roberts, LMHC,LMFT
  • 2014 Linda Cavett, LMHC
  • 2015 D'Lane Miller & Ed Chandler
  • 2016 Jack Keller, PhD
Outstanding Mental Health Provider Award
  • 2016 Trich Milligan-Gainer
Outstanding Peer Award
  • 2009 Mason Keith
  • 2010 Yolanda Garcia
  • 2011 Amanda Bennett
  • 2014 George Campau of Bridgeway
Presidents Award for Service
  • 1996 Carol Westphal
  • 2001 Dr. James Lee
  • 2004 Bruce Marshall
  • 2006 Felix Beukenkamp
  • 2009 Gloria Frazier
  • 2010 JeanWoo, D.D.S.
  • 2013 Liz Pixley, LMHC
  • 2014 Rick Harris
  • 2015 Mike Freeman

Project Cheer Award
  • 1993 RSVP
  • 2000 Rev. George Castillo
  • 2000 Bruce Marshall
  • 2000 Dan Nelson
  • 2001 Ethel Dillon
  • 2001 Dale Fuqua
  • 2001 Bill Stone
  • 2003 Gordon & Nyla Starr
  • 2004 Dan Nelson
  • 2005 Gerry Chalker
  • 2006 Dr. Pete Bayer
  • 2007 Ron Culbreth
  • 2007 Mark Frazier
  • 2008 Pat Tringas
  • 2008 Jean Woo DDS
  • 2009 Mark Frazier
  • 2009 Dr. Eddie Negron
  • 2011 Dave Fish
  • 2012 Mike & Marilyn Jennette
  • 2013 Carol & Art Merkle, DMD
  • 2015 Mike Castelberry
  • 2016 Debbie & Scott Kerns
  • 2016 Kevin Locht
Racemaster Award
  • 2007 King Vaughan Albertsons'

Scholarship Recipients
  • 2007 Tipoli Hall, Bridgeway Center
  • 2007 Naomi Morgan, Pattison Professional Counseling
  • 2008 Thomas Duvall, Lakeside
  • 2008 Amanda Aylsworth, Bridgeway Center
  • 2009 Kerrie Lewis, COPE Center
  • 2009 Tonya Little, Bridgeway Center
  • 2010 William Orange, COPE Center
  • 2010  Pam Stuckey, COPE Center
  • 2011 Autum Cook
  • 2012 Mickey Bracewell, of COPE Center
  • 2012 Tony Brooks, of COPE Center
  • 2013 Jan Gee, of Bridgeway
  • 2013 Mickey Bracewell, of Cope Center
  • 2014 Shanthalitta Wallace
Sustained Extraordinary Achievement Award
  • 1996 Marie Fuller, LMHC
  • 2001 Robert E. Napier, PhD
  • 2002 Paul Rollings
  • 2005 Dr. George Michas
  • 2006 Russell Youngblood, LMHC, LMFT
  • 2007 Felicia Gledhill, LMHC
  • 2008 Linda Bolt
  • 2009 Annie Swain
  • 2010 Lourdes Quiray
  • 2010 Beverly Wilusz
  • 2012 Jan Hughes
  • 2014 Pierre St. R. Saal, LMHC
  • Randy Brook
  • 2016 DeAnna Hickenbotham, LMHC
The Above and Beyond Corporate Benefactor Award
  • 2002  Cingular Wireless
 




In Crisis - Go to Nearest Hospital ER  I Suicide Life Line 1-800-784-2433  I
Abuse/Neglect of Children or Vulnerable Adults 1-800-962-2873  I  Veteran Crisis Line 1-800-273-8255 press 1

Email:
mhaowfl@mhaow.org

Copyright 2007 Mental Health Association of Okaloosa & Walton Counties.  All Rights Reserved.  Site by
VTD, Inc.